Participating Countries
Return to IOI '98 HomeDelegations that have confirmed participation for IOI'98 (Last update: 98/5/25)
Country | Contact person | Contestants/Officials/Visitors | Total |
Albania | P. Dr. Fredi Premti | 1(observer) | 1 |
Argentina | Rogelio Garcia Llano | 4/2/5(2W) | 11 |
Armenia | Vladimir Yeghiazaryan | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Australia | Robbie Gates | 1(observer) | 1 |
Austria | Karl Fuchs | 4/2 | 6 |
Azerbaijan | Elnur Seyidli | 4/2 | 6 |
Bulgaria | Angel Angelov | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Belarus | Vladimir Kotov | 4/2/2 | 8 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Branko Vucijak | 4/2 | 6 |
Brasil | Ricardo Anido | 1 | 1 |
Brunei Darussalam | Rao G.S. | 3 | 3 |
Canada | Barry A. Ferguson | 4/2(1W) | 6 |
Chile | Daniela Tchobanova | 4/2/3 | 9 |
Chinese Taipei | Rong-Guey Ho | 4/2/2 | 8 |
Colombia | Mario Cruz | 4/2 | 6 |
Croacia | Ivo Separovic | 4/2/1 | 6 |
Cuba | Maykel Rivero | 1/1 | 2 |
Cyprus | Andreas Loutsios | 4/2 | 6 |
Czech Republic | Vaclav Sedlacek | 4/2 | 6 |
Denmark | Knud Fjeldsted | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Egipto | P. Dr. Ahmed Ebada Sarhan | 4/2 | 6 |
Espanha | Miquel Gomila | 4/2 | 6 |
Estonia | Ahto Truu | 4/2 | 6 |
Finland | Jari Koivisto | 4/2/1(IC)/3 | 10 |
France | Christophe Porteneuve | 4/2/1 | 7 |
FYROM | Gjorgji Jovanchevski | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Georgia | Gia Gvaramia | 4/2/2 | 8 |
Germany | Gabriele Reich | 4/2 | 6 |
Great Britain | Richard Forster | 4/2 | 6 |
Greece | Spyros Bakoyiannis | 4/2 | 6 |
Holanda (Netherlands) | Ries Kock | 4(1w)/2(1w)/1(ic)/1(ioi) | 8 |
Hong Kong | Mrs. Mavis Poon | 4/2 | 6 |
Hungria | Horvath Gyula | 4/2/1/1(ic) | 8 |
Indonesia | J. W. Saputro | ||
Iran | Mohammad Ghodsi | 4/2/1(ic) | 7 |
Ireland | Michael Cotter | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Israel | Ela Zur | 4/2 | 6 |
Kazakstan | Gulnar Zagitova | 4/2 | 6 |
Korea | Ha-Jine KIMN | 4/2/5 | 11 |
Kuwait | Makki Alkhabbaz | 4/2 | 6 |
Latvia | Maris Vitins | 4/2 | 6 |
Lithuania | Jurate Skupiene | 4/2 | 6 |
Luxembourg | Daniel WEILER | 4/2 | 6 |
Macau | T. Lam | 4/2 | 6 |
Mexico | Francisco Javier Z. Martinez | 4/2 | 6 |
Moambique | Otilia F. da Graa | 4/2/2 | 8 |
Moldova | Anatol Gremalschi | 4/2 | 6 |
Polonia | Krzysztof Diks | 4/2/1(ioc)/1 | 8 |
Portugal | Antnio Caleo | 4/2 | 6 |
People's Republic of China | Zide Du | 4/2/1(ic) | 7 |
Romania | Anca Voicu | 4/2 | 6 |
Russia | Vladimir Kiryukhin | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Singapura | Chee Sok Cheng (Miss) | 4/2 | 6 |
Slovak Republic | Tomas Vinar | 4/2 | 6 |
Slovenija | Roman Dorn | 4/2/2 | 8 |
South Africa | Peter Waker | 4/2/2/1 | 9 |
Sri Lanka | Ms. Girty Gamage | 4/2 | 6 |
Sweden | Hakan Stromberg | 4/2 | 6 |
Switzerland | Peter Strebel | 4/2 | 6 |
Thailand | Tassanee Krongtong | 4/2/4 | 10 |
Trinidad & Tobago | Noel Kalicharan | 4/2/2 | 8 |
Turkey | Gokturk Uoluk | 4/2/7/1 | 14 |
Ucrania | Vitaly V Bondarenko | 4/2/1 | 7 |
USA | Donald T Piele | 4/2/1 | 7 |
Vietnam | Trantuan Le | 4/2 | 6 |
Yugoslavia | Djura Paunic | 4/2 | 6 |